Loading...

  • convenant.jpg

    BEST UNIVERSITY IN NIGERIA 2020

    March 29, 2020 by stevenson0Uncategorized

    BEST UNIVERSITY IN NIGERIA 2020

    This list contains the top 3 university In Nigeria as of 2020. These universities have being shuffling around the top spot in recent years but each of this three never have drop out of the top three.

    also see: best universities to study law in nigeria

     

    1.UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

    Type: Public research university
    Established :1962
    Vice-Chancellor: Professor Oluwatoyin Temitayo Ogundipe
    Academic staff: 1,123
    Administrative staff: 1,065
    Students: 57,183
    Undergraduates: 44,602
    Postgraduates  :12,581
    Location :Lagos, Nigeria

    6°31′0″N 3°23′10″ECoordinates: 6°31′0″N 3°23′10″E
    Campus :Urban
    Colors: Gold and Maroon
    Sports: Football and gymnastics
    Website: www.unilag.edu.ng

    UNILAG was founded in 1962, just two years after Nigerian independence from Britain. So it was one of the first five universities created in the country, now known as a “first generation university”. The university has remained one of the most competitive in the country in terms of admissions.

    ACHIEVEMENTS.

    With approximately 57,000 students . The University of Lagos has one of the largest student populations of any university in the country. The University of Lagos is one of the twenty-five federal universities which are overseen and accredited by the National Universities Commission.

    The university’s research activity was one of the major criteria used by the National Universities Commission (NUC) in adjudging the university as the best university in Nigeria at the Nigerian University System Annual Merit Award (NUSAMA) in 2008.
    The University of Lagos College of Medicine is associated with Lagos University Teaching Hospital. So This is one of the best universities in Nigeria.

    also see courses that are on high demand in Nigeria

     

    2.University of Ibadan

    Former names: University College Ibadan
    Motto: “Recte Sapere Fons” (To think straight is the fount of knowledge).
    Type: Public
    Established: 1948
    Chairman :Nde Joshua Mutka Waklek
    Chancellor: Saad Abubakar, Sultan of Sokoto
    Vice-Chancellor: Professor Abel Idowu Olayinka
    Students :35,000[1]
    Location:  Ibadan, Oyo, Nigeria
    Website: http://www.ui.edu.ng/

    ACHIEVEMENTS.

    The University of Ibadan (UI) is the oldest degree awarding institution in Nigeria.  It is located five miles (8 kilometres) from the centre of the major city of Ibadan in Western Nigeria. It is popularly known as Unibadan or UI.

    Besides the College of Medicine, there are twelve other faculties. Arts, Science, Agriculture and Forestry, Renewable Natural Resources, Social Sciences, Education, Veterinary Medicine, Pharmacy, Technology, Law, Public Health, and Dentistry.

    The university has residential and sports facilities for staff and students on campus.  it also has a separate botanical and zoological gardens. In September 2016, it became the first Nigerian university to make the top 1000 in Times Higher Education rankings. Prior to that, it had always made the top 10 African Universities in Webometrics Rankings.Therefore, This is one of the best universities in Nigeria.

     

     

    3.CONVENANT UNIVERSITY

    Convenant stadium

    Motto: Raising a New Generation of Leaders
    Type: Private
    Established: 21 October, 2002
    Chancellor: Dr. David Oyedepo
    Vice-Chancellor: Professor AAA Atayero[1]
    Location :Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria
    Campus: Urban
    Colors :Purple
    Nickname: CU
    Website: covenantuniversity.edu.ng

    Covenant University (CU) is a private Christian university in Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria. It is affiliated with Living Faith Church Worldwide .

    ACHIEVEMENTS.

    Since opening in 2002, Covenant University has become one of the leading universities from Nigeria based on rankings from various organizations, scholarly citations from reputable journals and JAMB statistics.

    The process of founding Covenant University (CU) started in October 1999. This is one month after the dedication of Faith Tabernacle in Ota.

    Covenant University opened on 21 October 2002 in Canaan land, Ota . It was founded by David Oyedepo, the presiding Bishop of Living Faith Church Worldwide, who is chancellor of the university.

    Hence , This is one of the best universities in Nigeria,

     


    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *